An attempt to encourage production in electronic and digital media, the Award focused artists operating on interfaces between technology and art. The first Awards in 2000 and 2001 were for recognized artists and those in the initial stages of their artistic careers, but after their success, the 3rd edition became broader in scope with a R$20,000 Hors Concours award and three R$20,000 concluded work awards.

The future-orientated 3rd Award also provided four R$15,000 incentives for projects in progress. This was quite appropriate since as the Sergio Motta Institute, in addition to the Awards, seeks to prompt forthright and ongoing discussions on new media involving artists, producers, curators, critics, gallery owners and the public in general.

|Work concluded|

Flo Menezes- Phila: in Praesentia

Rafael Marchetti-Influenza

Milton Marques-Sem título

|Incentive bursary awards|

Dora Longo Bahia-Sem título

Helga Stein-Narkes

Lívia Flores-Cadeia Alimentar

Lívio Tragtenberg-Coleção de novas danças brasileiras

|Hors Concours|

Walter Zanini

|Nominees|

Albano Afonso-Auto-retrato

Amilcar Packer-Vídeo#2

André Vallias e Nurimar Falci-Site: Edgar Morin

Chico Correa-Nordeste Digital

Daniela Kutschat e Rejane Cantoni-OP_ERA-Uma jornada através de dimensões paralelas e experimentos multisensoriais

Domitilia Coelho-Sem título-Maquete de Projeto de Instalação

Grupo Casa Blindada-Os impenetráveis-O jogo

Fêmur-Entre

libélulas.org-TODOSENTIDOS: Arte em Rede

Grupo de Pesquisa Corpos Informáticos-CD-Rom Arte

Grupo pexbaA-Projeto nº122

Gustavo Rezende-Hero

Inês Cardoso, Lucila Meirelles e Patrícia Moran -Úteros em Fúria

Lúcia Leão-Plural Maps: Lost in São Paulo

Lucas Bambozzi-Site-Sintoma

Lali Krotoszynsky -Entre

Mabe Bethônico, Jônio Bethônico, Jalver Bethônico e Dario de Moura-museuMUSEU

Mario Ramiro-Cinemático

Priscila Arantes -Panorama da Ciberarte no Brasil: Uma Abordagem Conceitual

Ricardo Carioba -Sem título

Rodolfo Caesar -O Livro Brasileiro dos Mortos II e III

Rosângela Rennó -Espelho Diário-2001

|Jury members – 3rd Award|
The 3rd Award jury members were Adriano and Fernando Guimarães (professors at Fundação Brasileira de Teatro, theater directors and visual artists), Ana Tavares (visual artist and professor of the Visual Arts Department, ECA-USP), Christine Mello ( art and media researcher and professor at PUC-SP), Giselle Beiguelman (new media artist, multimedia researcher and professor with the postgraduation program in Communication and Semiotics at PUC-SP), Hermano Vianna (doctor in Anthropology from Universidade Federal do RJ), Lara Pinheiro (choreographer, ballerina and professor of the Communication and Body Art course at PUC-SP) and Tadeu Chiarelli (professor of History of Art in Brazil at the Visual Arts Department, ECA-USP).